Archive

Archive for January, 2007

Sex and Gender

January 24, 2007 2 comments

So today, instead of Ethics, all the 2nd graders (that’s 11th grade in American terms, or 17-year olds) had to to listen to this lecture about Gender perspectives, and that included me (even though I overslept the first one, and sneaked in on the second one since I didn’t have any lessons then anyways).

Basically there were 2 women at the front, and like 300 students looking at them. They talked for about 90 minutes about how gender, the norms society have on us depending on our sexes, determines way too much. I had already thought about most of these things, but it still raises a lot of questions in your head – how much of what women and men do in their lives are determined by nurture, rather than nature?

Interestingly enough, it seems most people who study about these things are female, which is kind of ironic. Because, as they said, both guys and girls are affected by the generalisations that come with gender. While girls are more affected by it in how they are treated at work, men are affected by it in their everyday relations. There’s nothing really stopping girls from doing things classically male, like playing with cars, or playing games.

But if guys wear pink (a colour I hate personally, because it’s so associated with the overly girly in life), or talk about emotions and feelings, or do other typically “girly” things, it’s slightly more ‘gay’. What is ‘gay’, anyways? Is it simply a reaction from the warped gender roles in our society, an attempt for people who feel they are trapped within their set gender roles to break free? And I thought that it was supposed to be accepted to be gay in our super awesome metro-post-modern 21st century, but yet there’s something that cries out and thinks something is wrong when a man talks about actually loving someone rather than saying “I’d tap that”? It’s a very confused age we live in. And in the end we don’t really need to change much, except our mindsets.

I really do think everyone should consider this, why we let our personalities be shaped by what this global peer-pressure turn us into. I don’t think men should walk with handbags tomorrow because of this, I simply think people should be free their lives to a much larger extent.

In the end, I also want to say that we’re not Tabula Rasa when we’re born, we’re not just empty shells with a penis or a vagina, there are both things in the body and the soul that decides who we will become, which generally differs depending on our sex, but that should be something that we should be allowed to discover ourselves.

Thank God she’s not female and that he’s not male, at least. That’d make for a lot more confusion ;P

Advertisements
Categories: Uncategorized

Beyond the Call of Duty

January 18, 2007 Leave a comment

Ahh, finally a real discussion in my Ethics class. We just discussed for like 45 minutes about what a good action is, and if an act of duty is the only good thing in the world. My teacher obviously still both hints to Buddha, but also to Jesus. He already knows my opinion about Buddha and Buddhism, but he’s trying to convince me that he was trying to say the same thing as Jesus, basically.

And maybe he was. Maybe he wasn’t. But as everyone knows, Buddha’s ACTUAL teachings got very distorted, and Buddhism became a religion of egocentric worship of nothingness, where feelings are taught to be a sign of weakness, and where we must stop every sign of empathy etc and just end up kinda sliding by everything in the world.

Fuck, I hate Buddhism ;/

Uhm. Where was I? Oh, yeah. Basically my class is starting to discuss things more now, and I think a lot of people haven’t even really touched this area in their minds to any serious extent before. It’s nice to see them reason, to be honest.

Categories: Uncategorized

Choice

January 17, 2007 Leave a comment

Just came back from my Ethics/Philosophy/Existentialism/Whatever lesson, and some group did Baruch Spinoza (nice first name though 😉 and Kirkegaard. Basically, the discussion with both was about determinism vs free will and choice. No one else but me and the teacher wanted to actually reflect and discuss, like usual. I wish people would actually dare to think about these things, I don’t get it.

Anyways, it seems almost all philosophers touch this, and even though they don’t state it, I think most have come to the conclusion that while our surroundings may be bound by fate or whatever, we all have a free world of thought. As long as people admit that, I’m fine with anything they may believe. But pure reductionists, materialists and determinists just blow my mind. To actually think that we have no choice in any matter whatsoever is just a thought that even if it was true, I would choose not to believe in. It’s just so absurd and against everything that I’ve been told, that I’ve seen or experienced, ever.

My favourite philosophers have been and still are Kant and Kirkegaard. If you don’t count Jesus, who my teacher quoted totally out of context in class, although it still kind of made sense. Heh. Yogurt pwns.

Categories: Uncategorized

I like Yogurt

January 16, 2007 Leave a comment

A lot. Woot.

Categories: Uncategorized

Pantokrator – Separated By Night

January 11, 2007 1 comment

I long for my garden, my love,
the wine of loneliness I have drunk.
I long to feed upon thy beauty,
open to me my sister, my dove.
For my hair is filled with dew,
in the shades of night I stand.
At thy gate I wait for thee,
Quench my thirst embrace me!
I roam the streets by night,
driven by a passion beyond my darkest fear.
Desire burns my soul, I can not sleep,
I find no peace.
In deepest pain I dwell
like a possessed man under a spell. My fragile heart is in thine hands.
My throat is dry, no wine can quench my burning thirst.

Categories: Music Tags:

Wiiiii

January 10, 2007 1 comment

Got it yesterday. It pwns. It PWNS! I played it for about 10 hours straight after I got it, first for a few hours with my neighbour, then with my dad (I need to train in tennis, he beat me twice…) and then alone playing with the Wii browser and some other stuff. I love my Wii ;D

My Wii code: 1887372691017334

Add me, I made an awesome Hrugnir Mii ;D

Now I just need to get some more games for it, gotta continue checking eBay for cheap Wii games… I’m thinking about Red Steel (dun care what dem bitches say, I know I’ll love it ;P) or Rayman Raving Rabbids for the Multiplayer… Or something entirely different.  I don’t know yet.

Speaking of eBay though, it’s really addictive. You start realising that everything can be found cheaper on eBay if you just get the right deals, and because the auctions start low and gradually go up, you might not even notice if the price goes above what it goes for in stores… I think I actually spent an extra 20 SEK or so buying my Nunchuk from the US, in fact.

Oh well, I’ll stop ranting now. Going to continue seeing Der Untergang in History class in a few minutes. Yeah, that german movie about Hitler and co’s last days in the bunker. It’s interesting, but I’m going to struggle not to fall asleep after staying up playing with my Wii all night… 😉

Categories: Uncategorized

Back in school…

January 9, 2007 Leave a comment

…and hence the blogging becomes way more regular ;P

Many bored hours in the computer lab, meaning many blog updates ;P

 What’s going on right now is that I ordered a shitload of stuff online, including my Wii, which either already arrived or comes like tomorrow.  I can’t pick it up until tomorrow anyways, so yeah… I also ordered a Creative Zen Vision M, which I would link if this wasn’t the laggiest computer known to man. I also already got my Razer Diamondback Salamander Red (<3), and ordered a PP mousemat to go with it. Also, Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin for the DS, Multiplayer portable RPG goodness (for about $35, way cheap than you’d ever get it for here).

 So yeah. Since the debate section was launched, I’m a lot more active on the forums, a section I can check regularly without getting bored ;

My quest for knocking MMORPGs down from the top of my Xfire list is going great! As you may have already noticed, WoW is no longer at the top, thanks to 2 hors of shameless stat farming of UO, lol. 50 more hours of Zero Hour, though, and that’s at the top instead! ;D

 So yeah, maybe there’ll be more updates later today, I’ll see ❀

Categories: Uncategorized